Member's Area
Indian Ocean Rim Association
You are here:

Agenda

Agenda

Time Event Day 1
08:30 - 09:00 Arrival & Registration of Participants
09:00 - 09:30

Opening Remarks by: Madagascar (Host)
Remarks by: IORA Secretariat
Keynote Address & Inauguration by:
The Ministry of Halieutic Resources & Fishery, Madagascar 

09:30 - 11:40 Session 1: The Status of Aquaculture in the Indian Ocean Region:
Best practices in IORA Member States 

Chaired by: Ms Mukti Sri Hastuti, Head of Sub Directorate Pest & Fish
Diseases and Head of Fish Health and Environment, Ministry of Marine
Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia 

Speakers - 20 Minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

1. Mr John Foord, Environment Officer Specialised Production: Sustainable
Aquaculture Management, Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries,
South Africa


2. Mr P N Chandraratne, Director General, National Aquaculture Development
Authority (NAQDA), Sri Lanka


3. Mr Nasiruddin Md. Humayun, Director (Marine), Department of Fisheries,
Bangladesh


4. Mrs Veronica Alponse-Uzice, Senior Aquaculture Officer, Seychelles Fishing
Authority, Seychelles 


Discussion Session (30 minutes) 
11:40 - 13:10 Session 2: Hatcheries and Aquaculture systems

Chaired by: Mrs Zafitsara Elysette, Cadre D'appui à la Direction Générale de
l'Ecologie, Madagascar

Speakers - 20 minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker 

1. Ms mukti Sri Hastuti, Head of Sub Directorate Pest and Fish Diseases and
Head of Fish Health and Environment, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries,
Indonesia


2. Mr Affane Nounou Amil, Trainer, National Fisheries Centre and Sea Commerce,
Comoros


3. Dr Rasolofonirina Richard, Professor at "Institut Halieutique et des Sciences
Marines, Université de Toliara", Manager of the sea cucumber hatchery and sea
cucumber farm, Madagascar


Discussion Session (30 Minutes) 
13:10 - 14:10 Lunch
14:10 - 15:40 Session 3: Biological life of cultured species and the sustainable use of 
aquaculture feed

Chaired by:
Mr Asanda Njobeni, Director - Sustainable Aquaculture, Management
Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, South Africa

Speakers - 20 minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

1. Dr Cedric J Simon, Senior Research Scientist, Aquaculture Nutrition Integrated
Sustainable Aquaculture Production Agriculture Business Unit, CSIRO, Australia


2. Ms Noor Hasmayana binti Yahaya, Senior Fisheries Officer, Aquaculture Unit,
Selangor Fisheries State Office, Department of Fisheries, Malaysia


3. Mr Pairat Kosutarak, Senior Expert in Aquatic Food, Department of Fisheries,
Bangkok, Thailand


Discussion Session (30 minutes) 
15:40 - 15:55 Coffee Break
15:55 - 16:45 Session 4: Water quality management and health of cultured species

Chaired by:
Mr P N Chandraratne, Director General, National Aquaculture
Development Authority (NAQDA), Sri Lanka

Speakers - 20 minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

Dr Ravelo Vololonavalona, Professor at "Institut Halieutique et des Sciences Marine,
Université de Toliara", Manager of the spirulina farm "Manamaintso", Madagascar


Discussion Session (30 minutes) 

 

 

Time Event Day 2
09:00 - 10:10 Session 5: Identifying and handling of common disease outbreaks in aquaculture

Chaired by: Dr Cedric J Simon, Senior Research Scientist, Aquaculture Nutrition
Integrated Sustainable Aquaculture Production Agriculture Business Unit, CSIRO,
Australia 

Speakers - 20 Minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

1. Mr Muhammad Aziz Hakim, Head of Sub Section for Inspection Method, Center of  
Fish Diseases and Environmental Investigation, Indonesia


2. Dr Andriamboavonjy Ralaivao H. H, Veterinary, Madagascar

3. Madagascar

Discussion Session (30 minutes) 
10:10 - 10:25 Coffee Break
10:25 - 12:15 Session 6: Harvesting, processing and storage of aquaculture based products

Chaired by: Mrs Solonomenjanahary Jadiyde, Cadre D'appui à la Direction Générale de
L'Ecologie, Madagascar

Speaker - 20 minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

1. Mr Asanda Njobeni, Director  - Sustainable Aquaculture, Management Department
of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, South Africa


2. Ms Malinee Smithrithee, Director of Fishery Technological Development Division,
Department of Fisheries, Bangkok, Thailand


3. Mr Naser Karami Rad, Director General, Ministry of Jihad Agriculture, Islamic
Republic of Iran


4. Mr Abdi Ali Yare, Somalia

Discussion Session (30 minutes) 
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45

Session 7: Environmental risks of aquaculture systems and precautionary measures

Chaired by: Mr Nasiruddin Md. Humayun, Director (Marine), Department of Fisheries,
Bangladesh

Speakers - 20 minutes Presentation / Video demonstration per speaker

1. PD Dr Reinhold Hanel, Director, Thunen Institute of Fisheries Ecology, Palmaille,
Germany


2. Mr Manendranath Gossagne Nunkoo, Senior Technical Officer, Ministry of Ocean
Economy, Marine Resources, Fisheries, Shipping and Outer Islands, Mauritius


3. Mr Patrick Mwenda Meme, Principal Fisheries Officer, Kenya


Discussion Session (30 minutes) 

14:45 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:00

Working Session:

Recommendations of workshop and proposed projects to enhance aquaculture in the
Indian Ocean Region

Chaired by: Madagascar / IORA Secretariat 

16:00 - 16:15

Closing Session:

Summing by: Chair (Madagascar)

Remarks by: IORA Secretariat

Closing Statement by: Madagascar